Loading. Please Wait...
Scroll down

Cannes Court Métrage 2019: The Short Films Selection

A look at the 11 short films competing for the prestigious Palme d'Or and the 17 films from the Cinéfondation

Articles

The 72nd Cannes Film Festival has announced the lineup of Cannes Court Métrage 2019. The programme features 11 short films (9 works of fictions, 1 documentary and 1 animation), from Albania, Argentina, France, Finland, Greece, Israel, Ukraine, Sweden and USA. The selection committee has viewed 4240 shorts.

High-profile films in the lineup include The Nap by Argeninean director Federico Luis Tachella, The Distance Between Us and the Sky by Greek filmmaker Vasilis Kekatos (following the acclaimed The Silence of the Dying Fish), and the third short film directed by Chloë Sevigny, White Echo.

The Cinéfondation selection features 17 short films (14 live-action and 3 animated films) from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. The Italian entry, Rosso: A True Lie About a Fisherman by La Fémis alumn Antonio Messana, does bode well, just like Roadkill by Polish London-based helmer Leszek Mozga and One Hundred and Twenty-Eight Thousand by Czech filmmaker Ondřej Erban.

The 2019 Short Films Competition:

All Inclusive by Teemu Nikki (Finland)
And Then the Bear by Agnès Patron (France)
Anna by Dekel Berenson (Ukraine, Israel, UK)
Butterflies (Parparim) by Yona Rozenkier (Israel)
Monster God (Monstruo Dios) by Agustina San Martín (Argentina)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky by Vasilis Kekatos (Greece, France)
The Jump by Vanessa Dumont & Nicolas Davenel (France)
The Nap (La siesta) by Federico Luis Tachella (Argentina)
The Van by Erenik Beqiri (Albania, France)
White Echo by Chloë Sevigny (USA)
Who Talks (Ingen lyssnar) by Elin Övergaard (Sweden)

The 2019 Cinéfondation Selection:

Adam by Shoki Lin (Singapore)
Alien (Reonghee) by Yeon Jegwang (South Korea)
Ambience by Wisam Al-Jafari (Palestine)
As Up to Now (Ahogy eddig) by Katalin Moldovai (Hungary)
Bamboe by Flo Van Deuren (Belgium)
Complex Subject (Slozhnopodchinennoe) by Olesya Yakovleva (Russia)
Favourites (Favoriten) by Martin Monk (Austria)
Hieu by Richard Van (USA)
Jeremiah by Kenya Gillespie (USA)
Mano a mano by Louise Courvoisier (France)
One Hundred and Twenty-Eight Thousand (Sto dvacet osm tisíc) by Ondřej Erban (Czech Republic)
Pura vida by Martin Gonda (Slovakia)
Rift (Netek) by Yarden Lipshitz Louz (Israel)
Roadkill by Leszek Mozga (UK)
Rosso: A True Lie About a Fisherman (Rosso – La vera storia falsa del pescatore Clemente) by Antonio Messana (Francia)
Solar Plexus by David McShane (UK)
The Little Soul (Duszyczka) by Barbara Rupik (Poland)

Looking forward to what we will see in the Competition and at the Cinéfondation, here is an appetizer with some shorts made in the past (and available online) by directors selected at Cannes 2019.

La veuve Caillou by Agnès Patron

Kitty by Chloë Sevigny

Kaveri (A Mate) by Teemu Nikki

Bugs on a Helmet (Khaya im kasda) by Yona Rozenkier

Awake by Martin Monk

Sauda Zahra by Wisam Al-Jafari & Garrett Johnson

Mind of an Artist – Don MCCullin by Leszek Mozga

Alessandro Zoppo

Alessandro Zoppo

Editor-in-Chief @ Good Short Films

comments powered by Disqus

On Replay

scroll up